Engineering Gap Index All states →

North Carolina

12,966
engineers a year
at China’s rate
See the numbers ↓

Source: IPEDS Completions, 3-yr avg AY 2022–25 (NCES; 2024–25 provisional), bachelor’s degrees, CIP 14 + 11; China 33.2%: PRC Ministry of Education, 2022 bachelor’s graduates by discipline (NSF NCSES S&E Indicators Fig. HED-30: 32.8%, 2020); Population: Census NST-EST2025.

North Carolina at China’s rate would graduate 19,250 engineers a year. It graduates 6,284.

North Carolina produces 6,284 engineering and computer science bachelor's degrees a year out of 57,982 total, a mid-pack engineering producer, from 39 institutions. At China's rate it would produce 19,250. Output is growing (+12.6% over three years). Gap Score: 33% of the China benchmark. Its own economy is projected to open 16,400 engineering, computing and technician jobs a year through 2034; in-state degrees, associate and bachelor's together, cover 49% of them.

Engineering + CS share of bachelor’s degrees
10.8%
Below the national 12.3%; 33% of the way to China’s 33.2%.
Missing engineers a year at China’s rate
12,966
8,211 at a conservative 25%, and 5,312 at 20%.
Three-year trend, share of degrees
10.410.711.3
Output up 12.6% in degrees, 2022-23 to 2024-25.
National rank by share
#29
of 51 by share; #23 per capita, 116 missing engineers per 100k residents (pop. 11.2M).
What they study
44% eng
56% computer science. 21% of the state’s eng+CS output is at the associate level, the two-year pathway.
Job openings a year, engineers + computing + technicians
16,400
49% covered by the state’s own degrees, all levels; #32 of 51 on coverage.

The gap against China’s benchmark

North Carolina, today10.8%
United States, today12.3%
China benchmark33.2%
12,966 missing engineering and CS bachelor’s degrees a year at China’s 33.2% rate.

Three-year trend: eng+CS share of degrees

10.4%10.7%11.3%
2022–232023–242024–25

North Carolina is missing 12,966 engineers a year at China's rate, roughly 7x the annual output of North Carolina State University at Raleigh.

Where North Carolina’s engineers are made.

39 institutions produce engineering or computer science bachelor’s degrees in North Carolina. The top 8 account for 87% of output.

Every producing institution. Circle area = eng+CS bachelor’s degrees per year

North Carolina State University at Raleigh, Raleigh: 1,924 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 29.1% of its degreesUniversity of North Carolina at Charlotte, Charlotte: 1,266 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 21.9% of its degreesUniversity of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill: 611 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 11.5% of its degreesDuke University, Durham: 556 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 25.0% of its degreesNorth Carolina A & T State University, Greensboro: 485 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 22.0% of its degreesEast Carolina University, Greenville: 227 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 4.8% of its degreesUniversity of North Carolina at Greensboro, Greensboro: 211 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.4% of its degreesUniversity of North Carolina Wilmington, Wilmington: 173 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 4.6% of its degreesAppalachian State University, Boone: 95 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.2% of its degreesWake Forest University, Winston-Salem: 85 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.5% of its degreesWestern Carolina University, Cullowhee: 82 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.3% of its degreesCampbell University, Buies Creek: 72 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 10.2% of its degreesElon University, Elon: 58 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 4.0% of its degreesUniversity of North Carolina at Pembroke, Pembroke: 58 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 4.6% of its degreesUniversity of North Carolina Asheville, Asheville: 45 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.8% of its degreesDavidson College, Davidson: 38 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 7.6% of its degreesHigh Point University, High Point: 30 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.8% of its degreesFayetteville State University, Fayetteville: 29 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.6% of its degreesNorth Carolina Wesleyan University, Rocky Mount: 28 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 8.6% of its degreesNorth Carolina Central University, Durham: 26 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.8% of its degreesMontreat College, Montreat: 25 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 18.3% of its degreesMethodist University, Fayetteville: 19 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 7.2% of its degreesJohnson C Smith University, Charlotte: 17 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 9.3% of its degreesWinston-Salem State University, Winston-Salem: 17 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.8% of its degreesUniversity of Mount Olive, Mount Olive: 14 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.2% of its degreesGuilford College, Greensboro: 12 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.3% of its degreesLenoir-Rhyne University, Hickory: 12 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.5% of its degreesElizabeth City State University, Elizabeth City: 11 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.9% of its degreesShaw University, Raleigh: 10 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.6% of its degreesGardner-Webb University, Boiling Springs: 8 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.9% of its degreesMeredith College, Raleigh: 8 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.4% of its degreesPfeiffer University, Misenheimer: 8 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 4.7% of its degreesLivingstone College, Salisbury: 6 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.4% of its degreesSaint Augustine's University, Raleigh: 5 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 5.5% of its degreesCatawba College, Salisbury: 4 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.8% of its degreesMars Hill University, Mars Hill: 4 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.9% of its degreesQueens University of Charlotte, Charlotte: 2 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 0.7% of its degreesCarolina University, Winston-Salem: 1 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.4% of its degreesBennett College, Greensboro: 0 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 0.9% of its degrees12345678
North Carolina State University at Raleigh alone is 31% of the state's output.Swipe the map →

Top producers

#InstitutionEng+CS / yr% of its degrees
1North Carolina State University at Raleigh1,92429.1%
2University of North Carolina at Charlotte1,26621.9%
3University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill61111.5%
4Duke University55625.0%
5North Carolina A & T State University48522.0%
6East Carolina University2274.8%
7University of North Carolina at Greensboro2116.4%
8University of North Carolina Wilmington1734.6%
Top 8 shown = 87% of state output. 31 more institutions produce the remaining 13%, all shown on the map. Bachelor's degrees, matching the state totals above. IPEDS Completions C2023–C2025, first majors; 3-yr average.

Jobs vs. degrees

North Carolina's own labor-market projection, 2024–2034, for engineers, computer occupations and engineering technicians, against the degrees the state produces at every level.

Openings against output

Job openings per year (growth + replacement)16,400
Eng + CS degrees produced per year (associate + bachelor’s)7,980
of which net new jobs per year (growth only)2,076

Where the openings are

OccupationOpenings / yr
Software Developers3,720
Computer Systems Analysts1,650
Computer User Support Specialists1,230
Computer Occupations, All Other950
Civil Engineers900
Industrial Engineers840

Coverage: degrees ÷ openings

49%
of North Carolina's projected openings are covered by its own degrees. Rank #32 of 51; U.S.: 54%. Demand: 146 openings per 100k residents (U.S.: 143).
North Carolina's colleges cover 49% of the engineering, computing and technician jobs its economy opens every year. The other 8,420 a year, 4x the annual output of North Carolina State University at Raleigh, must be imported, retrained, or left unfilled.

Openings are the state labor agency’s own 10-year projection: new jobs plus replacing workers who retire or leave the field (BLS method). Not every opening goes to a new graduate, so this is a coverage measure; it does not count vacant positions. Occupations: engineers (SOC 17-2), computer occupations (SOC 15-12) and engineering technicians (SOC 17-3, the associate-degree tier), the jobs CIP 14 + 11 degrees feed; degrees here include associate degrees to match. Source: North Carolina labor-market projections via Projections Central (U.S. Dept. of Labor).

North Carolina's megasites need engineers it does not yet graduate

Since 2021 the state has put JDIG grants, site-prep appropriations and county tax rebates behind a $13.9 billion Toyota battery plant, a $5 billion Wolfspeed wafer fab, a $4 billion VinFast EV factory and a $10 billion Amazon AI campus in Richmond County. Two of the four have stalled or gone bankrupt, and every one assumes technicians and engineers the state does not yet graduate at scale.

Toyota Battery Manufacturing, Liberty (Randolph County)
$13.9B
Announced in 2021 at $1.29 billion and 1,750 jobs, expanded to $13.9 billion and 5,100 jobs by October 2023, backed by a JDIG worth at least $79 million plus $65 million in Randolph County property-tax rebates. At the November 2025 grand opening the plant had roughly 1,200 to 2,000 workers on four hybrid-battery lines, with about 5,000 jobs and 14 lines targeted by 2030-2034.
WUNC; WRAL; NC Commerce; Blue Ridge Public Radio
Wolfspeed silicon carbide fab, Siler City (Chatham County)
1,800 jobs by 2030
The 2022 deal promised $5 billion and 1,800 jobs at an average $77,753 salary, with a $76.1 million JDIG over 20 years, a $57.5 million state site appropriation and up to $750 million in CHIPS Act funding. Wolfspeed cut 73 Siler City workers in June 2025 ahead of a Chapter 11 filing, and its JDIG payouts hinge on job counts it has not yet reached.
NC Commerce; Carolina Journal; WRAL
VinFast EV plant, Moncure (Chatham County)
7,500 jobs promised
VinFast pledged $4 billion and 7,500 jobs in 2022 against a state package that included a $450 million appropriation (up to $125 million direct, $250 million NCDOT, $75 million Sanford water and sewer) and a $400 million county deal. Construction never went vertical, production slipped to 2028, and the state sued in May 2026 to recover about $80 million in site prep and repurchase the site; Chatham County moved in July 2026 to cancel its agreement.
WUNC; WRAL

The drain.

North Carolina is a net importer of talent, leading the nation with about 84,000 net domestic migrants in 2024-25, and it keeps roughly two-thirds of its own public-university graduates. The flagship is the leak: only about half of UNC-Chapel Hill graduates stay, and the UNC System says the state still needs 5,000 to 10,000 more graduates a year.

UNC System grads staying in NC
69%
UNC-Chapel Hill retains about 52%, NC State about two-thirds; NC Education Futures Initiative brief, 2022
Net worker inflow, professional and technical services
+3,599
part of a 17,000+ net worker gain from other states in 2024; NC Commerce LEAD, May 2026
UNC Charlotte alumni in Charlotte region
>60%
of 189,000+ alumni; UNC Charlotte Rankings and Facts, 2025-26

Sources: NC Education Futures Initiative (UNC); NC Department of Commerce; UNC Charlotte; NC OSBM; UNC System

Who’s covering it.

Reporters already cover this, but no one has combined it into a single number the way the Index does.

OutletStoryWhat it covers
WRAL
Jul 2026. County votes to end its incentive agreement after VinFast missed the 1,750-job and $700 million tax-value triggers, a case study in incentives that ran ahead of any workforce plan.
WUNC
May 2026. The state seeks to claw back about $80 million and a 2,000-acre site after the 7,500-job promise shrank to 1,400, showing what happens when the jobs never arrive.
UNC System
Apr 2026. The 2026 Workforce Alignment Report projects 260,000 new jobs by 2034 and a shortfall of 5,000 to 10,000 graduates a year, naming engineering a critical gap even after a $125 million expansion.
WRAL
Apr 2026. Computer science enrollment at NC public universities rose 31% to 12,200, yet new grads face 5-6% unemployment as entry-level hiring cools, a retention risk for the pipeline.
EdNC
Mar 2026. Community colleges hit record enrollment but still graduate fewer completers than openings in nearly every high-demand sector, and are asking $102 million to fund the Propel NC model.
WUNC
Nov 2025. Toyota opens with 1,200-plus hires toward 5,000, on four of a planned 14 lines, meaning the bulk of its high-tech hiring is still ahead of the region's training capacity.

The fix, in North Carolina.

1

Fund Propel NC with service terms

The 2026 budget put $57.5 million of recurring money into Propel NC, short of the community college system's $93 million request, yet completions still trail openings in nearly every Propel NC sector. Pair the new model with a Digital ROTC track: tuition-free engineering technology and IT credentials at Randolph, Central Carolina and Richmond community colleges in exchange for a two-year commitment to a North Carolina employer, starting with the Toyota, Wolfspeed and Amazon sites they already serve.

2

Attach retention to the $125M engineering build-out

The state has put a one-time $125 million plus recurring money into engineering expansion at NC State and three other campuses, and NC State's Engineering North Carolina's Future plan adds 4,000 seats. Convert a slice of that expansion into service-for-tuition scholarships that require graduates to work in-state, aimed squarely at the flagship's ~50% retention rate.

3

Write pipeline clauses into JDIG

VinFast shows North Carolina will claw back incentives when jobs do not appear. The next JDIG for a fab, battery or data-center campus should also require the company to co-fund Digital ROTC cohorts at nearby community colleges and count local graduates hired toward its job milestones, so incentive dollars also pay to build the workforce.

What Digital ROTC would fund

Digital ROTC: federal student loans that cover two years of engineering, computer science, or cybersecurity school at a community college, whether those years end in an associate degree or transfer into a bachelor’s program. The loans are forgiven in full after 24 to 36 months of service in government technology roles. In North Carolina, 21% of engineering-track credentials are associate degrees today. Digital ROTC is built to expand that community-college route.