Engineering Gap Index All states →

Missouri

7,647
engineers a year
at China’s rate
See the numbers ↓

Source: IPEDS Completions, 3-yr avg AY 2022–25 (NCES; 2024–25 provisional), bachelor’s degrees, CIP 14 + 11; China 33.2%: PRC Ministry of Education, 2022 bachelor’s graduates by discipline (NSF NCSES S&E Indicators Fig. HED-30: 32.8%, 2020); Population: Census NST-EST2025.

Missouri at China’s rate would graduate 11,273 engineers a year. It graduates 3,626.

Missouri produces 3,626 engineering and computer science bachelor's degrees a year out of 33,955 total, a mid-pack engineering producer, from 37 institutions. At China's rate it would produce 11,273. Output is growing (+6.6% over three years). Gap Score: 32% of the China benchmark. Its own economy is projected to open 8,530 engineering, computing and technician jobs a year through 2034; in-state degrees, associate and bachelor's together, cover 49% of them.

Engineering + CS share of bachelor’s degrees
10.7%
Below the national 12.3%; 32% of the way to China’s 33.2%.
Missing engineers a year at China’s rate
7,647
4,863 at a conservative 25%, and 3,165 at 20%.
Three-year trend, share of degrees
10.110.911.1
Output up 6.6% in degrees, 2022-23 to 2024-25.
National rank by share
#31
of 51 by share; #30 per capita, 122 missing engineers per 100k residents (pop. 6.3M).
What they study
45% eng
55% computer science. 13% of the state’s eng+CS output is at the associate level, the two-year pathway.
Job openings a year, engineers + computing + technicians
8,530
49% covered by the state’s own degrees, all levels; #31 of 51 on coverage.

The gap against China’s benchmark

Missouri, today10.7%
United States, today12.3%
China benchmark33.2%
7,647 missing engineering and CS bachelor’s degrees a year at China’s 33.2% rate.

Three-year trend: eng+CS share of degrees

10.1%10.9%11.1%
2022–232023–242024–25

Missouri is missing 7,647 engineers a year at China's rate, roughly 8x the annual output of Missouri University of Science and Technology.

Where Missouri’s engineers are made.

37 institutions produce engineering or computer science bachelor’s degrees in Missouri. The top 8 account for 80% of output.

Every producing institution. Circle area = eng+CS bachelor’s degrees per year

Missouri University of Science and Technology, Rolla: 937 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 78.6% of its degreesUniversity of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia: 609 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 10.1% of its degreesWashington University in St Louis, St. Louis: 490 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 24.4% of its degreesUniversity of Missouri-Kansas City, Kansas City: 226 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 13.9% of its degreesUniversity of Missouri-St Louis, Saint Louis: 178 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 12.4% of its degreesSaint Louis University, Saint Louis: 172 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 10.6% of its degreesMissouri State University-Springfield, Springfield: 158 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 5.1% of its degreesUniversity of Central Missouri, Warrensburg: 133 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 9.4% of its degreesPark University, Parkville: 115 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 9.3% of its degreesLindenwood University, Saint Charles: 113 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 11.4% of its degreesSoutheast Missouri State University, Cape Girardeau: 86 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 5.6% of its degreesColumbia College, Columbia: 61 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 5.9% of its degreesNorthwest Missouri State University, Maryville: 56 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 5.2% of its degreesMaryville University of Saint Louis, Saint Louis: 39 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.7% of its degreesWebster University, Saint Louis: 33 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.2% of its degreesTruman State University, Kirksville: 26 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.8% of its degreesCollege of the Ozarks, Point Lookout: 21 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.6% of its degreesSouthwest Baptist University, Bolivar: 19 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 7.3% of its degreesCentral Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies, Fayette: 17 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.5% of its degreesMissouri Western State University, Saint Joseph: 16 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.0% of its degreesRockhurst University, Kansas City: 16 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.4% of its degreesMissouri Southern State University, Joplin: 15 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.2% of its degreesCentral Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Fayette: 13 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 5.3% of its degreesAvila University, Kansas City: 12 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 5.2% of its degreesDrury University, Springfield: 10 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.7% of its degreesHarris-Stowe State University, Saint Louis: 9 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 4.0% of its degreesMissouri Valley College, Marshall: 7 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.7% of its degreesWilliam Jewell College, Liberty: 7 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.6% of its degreesFontbonne University, Saint Louis: 6 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.0% of its degreesEvangel University, Springfield: 5 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.8% of its degreesMissouri Baptist University, Saint Louis: 5 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.3% of its degreesWestminster College, Fulton: 5 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.7% of its degreesLincoln University, Jefferson City: 4 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.0% of its degreesWilliam Woods University, Fulton: 3 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.8% of its degreesCulver-Stockton College, Canton: 2 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.1% of its degreesHannibal-LaGrange University, Hannibal: 2 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.2% of its degreesUniversity of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis, Saint Louis: 1 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.1% of its degrees12345678
Missouri University of Science and Technology alone is 26% of the state's output.Swipe the map →

Top producers

#InstitutionEng+CS / yr% of its degrees
1Missouri University of Science and Technology93778.6%
2University of Missouri-Columbia60910.1%
3Washington University in St Louis49024.4%
4University of Missouri-Kansas City22613.9%
5University of Missouri-St Louis17812.4%
6Saint Louis University17210.6%
7Missouri State University-Springfield1585.1%
8University of Central Missouri1339.4%
Top 8 shown = 80% of state output. 29 more institutions produce the remaining 20%, all shown on the map. Bachelor's degrees, matching the state totals above. IPEDS Completions C2023–C2025, first majors; 3-yr average.

Jobs vs. degrees

Missouri's own labor-market projection, 2024–2034, for engineers, computer occupations and engineering technicians, against the degrees the state produces at every level.

Openings against output

Job openings per year (growth + replacement)8,530
Eng + CS degrees produced per year (associate + bachelor’s)4,173
of which net new jobs per year (growth only)893

Where the openings are

OccupationOpenings / yr
Software Developers1,420
Computer Occupations, All Other1,010
Computer User Support Specialists920
Computer Systems Analysts660
Civil Engineers420
Industrial Engineers410

Coverage: degrees ÷ openings

49%
of Missouri's projected openings are covered by its own degrees. Rank #31 of 51; U.S.: 54%. Demand: 136 openings per 100k residents (U.S.: 143).
Missouri's colleges cover 49% of the engineering, computing and technician jobs its economy opens every year. The other 4,357 a year, 5x the annual output of Missouri University of Science and Technology, must be imported, retrained, or left unfilled.

Openings are the state labor agency’s own 10-year projection: new jobs plus replacing workers who retire or leave the field (BLS method). Not every opening goes to a new graduate, so this is a coverage measure; it does not count vacant positions. Occupations: engineers (SOC 17-2), computer occupations (SOC 15-12) and engineering technicians (SOC 17-3, the associate-degree tier), the jobs CIP 14 + 11 degrees feed; degrees here include associate degrees to match. Source: Missouri labor-market projections via Projections Central (U.S. Dept. of Labor).

Missouri's fighter jets, intelligence campus and data centers

Missouri's largest projects are a sixth-generation fighter line at Boeing St. Louis, a $1.75B geospatial-intelligence campus in north St. Louis, and a Kansas City data-center rush that has drawn tens of billions in tax-abated capital. Those employers need engineers, and the state graduates about 3,600 engineers and computer scientists a year.

Boeing Defense, St. Louis County
$1.8B
Boeing's Project Voyager expansion next to Lambert airport was announced at $1.8B with a guarantee of 500 new high-paying jobs, backed by ~$155M in county tax breaks plus $37.7M in state aid (Missouri Works closing fund $20.4M, BUILD $8.8M, Missouri One Start training $8.5M). In March 2025 the Air Force picked Boeing to build the F-47, anchoring the program at the campus, which already employs 16,000-plus. Then ~3,200 IAM machinists struck for 15 weeks in 2025 before ratifying a five-year deal in November; the F-47's first flight is targeted for 2028.
St. Louis Public Radio; Missouri DED; First Alert 4
Next NGA West, north St. Louis
$1.75B
The National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency opened its $1.75B, 97-acre, 700,000-sq-ft western headquarters on Sept. 26, 2025 after six years of construction slowed by COVID. About 3,100 employees were to move from Soulard by spring 2026. Gov. Kehoe called it the region's 'anchor point' for a geospatial cluster, a workforce that runs on software, data and imagery engineers.
St. Louis Public Radio
Google, Meta and Nebius data centers, Kansas City region
$17.6B+
Meta's Northland campus ($1B, ~100 permanent jobs after 1,500 peak construction workers) came online in 2025; Google is building a $10B, 500-acre 'Project Mica' near Smithville on up to $10B in Port KC bonds, a 25-year 75% property-tax exemption and full sales-tax exemptions; Independence approved a 90% abatement worth $6.26B over 20 years for Nebius's $6.6B AI campus, which broke ground in May 2026 promising about 1,200 construction jobs and ~130 permanent jobs. KCUR counted at least 50 data centers proposed, under construction or operating in the metro; permanent headcounts stay small while professional-services employment fell 3.6% in 2025.
KCUR; KCTV5; KSHB

The drain.

Missouri keeps most of its flagship's graduates but grows slower than the nation, relies on immigration for most of its population gain, and its own employers doubt the state can hold top talent.

Mizzou Class of 2025 living in Missouri
69.7%
MU career outcomes survey, Class of 2025 (published 2026)
Population growth 2020-2025 vs. U.S.
1.9% vs 3.1%
MU Extension Missouri Economy Indicators, April 2026; deaths exceeded births by 12,000, offset by 70,000 international and 57,000 domestic migrants
Employers who say Missouri attracts or retains top talent
30%
Gallup survey of employers for the Missouri Chamber's Workforce2030 report

Sources: University of Missouri Career Outcomes; MU Extension; Missouri Chamber of Commerce; St. Louis Public Radio

Who’s covering it.

Reporters already cover this, but no one has combined it into a single number the way the Index does.

OutletStoryWhat it covers
St. Louis Public Radio
Mar 2025. The F-47 award lands on top of Boeing's $1.8B St. Louis expansion and 500-job guarantee, making the region's engineering pipeline a national-security question.
St. Louis Public Radio
Nov 2025. The longest strike in Boeing's St. Louis history ends with a five-year deal as Boeing had begun hiring replacements, a reminder that the fighter line depends on scarce skilled labor.
St. Louis Public Radio
Sep 2025. The $1.75B campus and ~3,100 staff make geospatial software and data engineering the center of St. Louis's next tech cluster.
KCUR
Mar 2026. Fifty-plus data centers bring construction booms and ~100-job permanent payrolls while white-collar hiring shrinks, showing how few permanent jobs tax-abated capital produces.
KCUR
Mar 2026. A 90% abatement worth $6.26B over 20 years for roughly 130 permanent jobs sets the price Missouri towns are paying per tech job.
Columbia Missourian
Feb 2026. Only 30% of Mizzou's spring 2025 grads found full-time work in their major, down from 60% a year earlier, even as employers say technical talent is short.

The fix, in Missouri.

1

Tie abatements to engineers trained

Missouri's data-center sales-tax exemption requires as few as 10 jobs, and Independence gave up $6.26B for ~130. Condition Missouri Works, Chapter 100 and data-center exemptions on funding Digital ROTC seats at Metropolitan Community College and STLCC, so each abated campus underwrites local technicians and engineers who serve a term in-state.

2

Put Boeing and NGA on the ROTC model

Boeing's expansion came with $8.5M in Missouri One Start training money and NGA needs a geospatial workforce next door. Route that training aid through service-for-tuition: state pays community-college and Missouri S&T tuition, graduates commit to years at St. Louis defense and intelligence employers, so retention is built in.

3

Pay to keep the 30% who leave

Mizzou already keeps ~70% of graduates in Missouri; the S&T-Missouri State cooperative engineering pipeline can do the same if debt is the lever. A Digital ROTC tuition write-down for engineering and CS graduates who work in Missouri would help a state that relies on immigration for growth keep the engineers it trains.

What Digital ROTC would fund

Digital ROTC: federal student loans that cover two years of engineering, computer science, or cybersecurity school at a community college, whether those years end in an associate degree or transfer into a bachelor’s program. The loans are forgiven in full after 24 to 36 months of service in government technology roles. In Missouri, 13% of engineering-track credentials are associate degrees today. Digital ROTC is built to expand that community-college route.