Engineering Gap Index All states →

Pennsylvania

15,397
engineers a year
at China’s rate
See the numbers ↓

Source: IPEDS Completions, 3-yr avg AY 2022–25 (NCES; 2024–25 provisional), bachelor’s degrees, CIP 14 + 11; China 33.2%: PRC Ministry of Education, 2022 bachelor’s graduates by discipline (NSF NCSES S&E Indicators Fig. HED-30: 32.8%, 2020); Population: Census NST-EST2025.

Pennsylvania at China’s rate would graduate 26,436 engineers a year. It graduates 11,038.

Pennsylvania produces 11,038 engineering and computer science bachelor's degrees a year out of 79,625 total, one of America's strongest engineering producers, from 104 institutions. At China's rate it would produce 26,436. Output is growing (+2.2% over three years). Gap Score: 42% of the China benchmark. Its own economy is projected to open 16,720 engineering, computing and technician jobs a year through 2034; in-state degrees, associate and bachelor's together, cover 74% of them.

Engineering + CS share of bachelor’s degrees
13.9%
Above the national 12.3%; 42% of the way to China’s 33.2%.
Missing engineers a year at China’s rate
15,397
8,868 at a conservative 25%, and 4,887 at 20%.
Three-year trend, share of degrees
13.513.914.2
Output up 2.2% in degrees, 2022-23 to 2024-25.
National rank by share
#10
of 51 by share; #26 per capita, 118 missing engineers per 100k residents (pop. 13.1M).
What they study
49% eng
51% computer science. 10% of the state’s eng+CS output is at the associate level, the two-year pathway.
Job openings a year, engineers + computing + technicians
16,720
74% covered by the state’s own degrees, all levels; #13 of 51 on coverage.

The gap against China’s benchmark

Pennsylvania, today13.9%
United States, today12.3%
China benchmark33.2%
15,397 missing engineering and CS bachelor’s degrees a year at China’s 33.2% rate.

Three-year trend: eng+CS share of degrees

13.5%13.9%14.2%
2022–232023–242024–25

Pennsylvania is missing 15,397 engineers a year at China's rate, roughly 5x the annual output of Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus.

Where Pennsylvania’s engineers are made.

104 institutions produce engineering or computer science bachelor’s degrees in Pennsylvania. The top 8 account for 66% of output.

Every producing institution. Circle area = eng+CS bachelor’s degrees per year

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, University Park: 2,817 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 25.9% of its degreesUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, Pittsburgh: 1,098 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 22.1% of its degreesDrexel University, Philadelphia: 929 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 29.8% of its degreesCarnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh: 685 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 40.4% of its degreesTemple University, Philadelphia: 540 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 10.1% of its degreesLehigh University, Bethlehem: 486 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 35.7% of its degreesUniversity of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia: 457 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 16.1% of its degreesVillanova University, Villanova: 320 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 17.8% of its degreesPennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg, Middletown: 262 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 39.1% of its degreesPennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College, Erie: 191 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 30.1% of its degreesBucknell University, Lewisburg: 190 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 21.6% of its degreesSlippery Rock University of Pennsylvania, Slippery Rock: 170 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 10.0% of its degreesLafayette College, Easton: 169 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 25.9% of its degreesUniversity of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, Johnstown: 138 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 35.6% of its degreesYork College of Pennsylvania, York: 130 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 17.7% of its degreesWidener University, Chester: 121 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 19.8% of its degreesWest Chester University of Pennsylvania, West Chester: 105 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.4% of its degreesPennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington, Abington: 104 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 21.1% of its degreesGrove City College, Grove City: 90 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 18.3% of its degreesSwarthmore College, Swarthmore: 83 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 19.4% of its degreesRobert Morris University, Moon Township: 82 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 13.0% of its degreesPennsylvania Western University, California: 82 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 4.3% of its degreesMillersville University of Pennsylvania, Millersville: 81 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.8% of its degreesDuquesne University, Pittsburgh: 78 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.0% of its degreesGannon University, Erie: 72 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 12.9% of its degreesMessiah University, Mechanicsburg: 71 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 12.8% of its degreesPennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks, Reading: 63 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 20.7% of its degreesPennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport: 63 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 13.1% of its degreesKutztown University of Pennsylvania, Kutztown: 60 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 4.3% of its degreesShippensburg University of Pennsylvania, Shippensburg: 57 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.7% of its degreesCommonwealth University of Pennsylvania, Bloomsburg: 54 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.6% of its degreesWilkes University, Wilkes-Barre: 52 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 11.3% of its degreesGeneva College, Beaver Falls: 51 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 20.8% of its degreesElizabethtown College, Elizabethtown: 48 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 11.8% of its degreesIndiana University of Pennsylvania, Indiana: 43 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.1% of its degreesThomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia: 36 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.4% of its degreesSaint Francis University, Loretto: 34 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 8.4% of its degreesPennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine, Media: 33 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 23.2% of its degreesSaint Vincent College, Latrobe: 33 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 11.9% of its degreesUniversity of Scranton, Scranton: 33 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 4.2% of its degreesHarrisburg University of Science and Technology, Harrisburg: 33 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 30.8% of its degreesEast Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania, East Stroudsburg: 32 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.6% of its degreesHaverford College, Haverford: 30 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 8.3% of its degreesMercyhurst University, Erie: 30 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.2% of its degreesPennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona, Altoona: 27 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 9.1% of its degreesKing's College, Wilkes-Barre: 26 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.9% of its degreesPennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton, Dunmore: 25 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 18.7% of its degreesDickinson College, Carlisle: 23 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 4.8% of its degreesPennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre, Dallas: 21 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 51.6% of its degreesSaint Joseph's University - Philadelphia, Philadelphia: 21 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.7% of its degreesAllegheny College, Meadville: 20 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.3% of its degreesJuniata College, Huntingdon: 20 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 7.1% of its degreesLa Salle University, Philadelphia: 20 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.6% of its degreesPoint Park University, Pittsburgh: 20 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.8% of its degreesArcadia University, Glenside: 19 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 4.9% of its degreesLincoln University, Lincoln University: 19 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.0% of its degreesLa Roche University, Pittsburgh: 17 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 8.8% of its degreesMoravian University, Bethlehem: 17 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.5% of its degreesPennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley, Center Valley: 17 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 14.6% of its degreesDeSales University, Center Valley: 16 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.1% of its degreesBryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr: 16 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 4.6% of its degreesUniversity of Pittsburgh-Greensburg, Greensburg: 16 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 7.7% of its degreesSeton Hill University, Greensburg: 16 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 4.5% of its degreesGettysburg College, Gettysburg: 15 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.6% of its degreesUniversity of Pittsburgh-Bradford, Bradford: 15 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 8.1% of its degreesUrsinus College, Collegeville: 15 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 4.2% of its degreesMount Aloysius College, Cresson: 14 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 9.3% of its degreesMuhlenberg College, Allentown: 14 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.8% of its degreesSusquehanna University, Selinsgrove: 14 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.7% of its degreesFranklin and Marshall College, Lancaster: 13 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.7% of its degreesNeumann University, Aston: 13 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.8% of its degreesWashington & Jefferson College, Washington: 13 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 5.5% of its degreesPennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver, Monaca: 12 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 17.0% of its degreesCentral Penn College, Summerdale: 11 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 9.4% of its degreesHoly Family University, Philadelphia: 11 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.0% of its degreesAlbright College, Reading: 10 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.5% of its degreesGwynedd Mercy University, Gwynedd Valley: 10 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.8% of its degreesChestnut Hill College, Philadelphia: 9 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.7% of its degreesImmaculata University, Immaculata: 9 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.3% of its degreesKeystone College, La Plume: 9 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 5.2% of its degreesPennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois, DuBois: 9 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 26.2% of its degreesAlvernia University, Reading: 8 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.3% of its degreesLebanon Valley College, Annville: 8 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.1% of its degreesMisericordia University, Dallas: 8 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.9% of its degreesPennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton, Hazleton: 8 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 14.1% of its degreesPennsylvania State University-Penn State York, York: 8 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 9.0% of its degreesPennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny, McKeesport: 7 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 15.6% of its degreesEastern University, Saint Davids: 6 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.8% of its degreesPennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington, New Kensington: 6 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 10.9% of its degreesPennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto, Mont Alto: 6 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 7.3% of its degreesCairn University-Langhorne, Langhorne: 6 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.7% of its degreesThiel College, Greenville: 6 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.6% of its degreesWestminster College, New Wilmington: 6 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.0% of its degreesMarywood University, Scranton: 5 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.3% of its degreesPennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill, Schuylkill Haven: 5 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 5.3% of its degreesWaynesburg University, Waynesburg: 5 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.9% of its degreesManor College, Jenkintown: 3 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 12.5% of its degreesCheyney University of Pennsylvania, Cheyney: 2 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.0% of its degreesLycoming College, Williamsport: 2 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.1% of its degreesCarlow University, Pittsburgh: 1 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 0.2% of its degreesPennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango, Sharon: 1 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.8% of its degreesGratz College, Jenkintown: 1 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.6% of its degreesCabrini University, Radnor: 0 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 0.4% of its degreesDelaware Valley University, Doylestown: 0 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 0.1% of its degrees12345678
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus alone is 26% of the state's output.Swipe the map →

Top producers

#InstitutionEng+CS / yr% of its degrees
1Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus2,81725.9%
2University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus1,09822.1%
3Drexel University92929.8%
4Carnegie Mellon University68540.4%
5Temple University54010.1%
6Lehigh University48635.7%
7University of Pennsylvania45716.1%
8Villanova University32017.8%
Top 8 shown = 66% of state output. 96 more institutions produce the remaining 34%, all shown on the map. Bachelor's degrees, matching the state totals above. IPEDS Completions C2023–C2025, first majors; 3-yr average.

Jobs vs. degrees

Pennsylvania's own labor-market projection, 2024–2034, for engineers, computer occupations and engineering technicians, against the degrees the state produces at every level.

Openings against output

Job openings per year (growth + replacement)16,720
Eng + CS degrees produced per year (associate + bachelor’s)12,308
of which net new jobs per year (growth only)1,633

Where the openings are

OccupationOpenings / yr
Software Developers3,360
Computer User Support Specialists1,750
Computer Occupations, All Other1,280
Computer Systems Analysts1,220
Industrial Engineers950
Mechanical Engineers920

Coverage: degrees ÷ openings

74%
of Pennsylvania's projected openings are covered by its own degrees. Rank #13 of 51; U.S.: 54%. Demand: 128 openings per 100k residents (U.S.: 143).
Pennsylvania's colleges cover 74% of the engineering, computing and technician jobs its economy opens every year. The other 4,412 a year, 2x the annual output of Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, must be imported, retrained, or left unfilled.

Openings are the state labor agency’s own 10-year projection: new jobs plus replacing workers who retire or leave the field (BLS method). Not every opening goes to a new graduate, so this is a coverage measure; it does not count vacant positions. Occupations: engineers (SOC 17-2), computer occupations (SOC 15-12) and engineering technicians (SOC 17-3, the associate-degree tier), the jobs CIP 14 + 11 degrees feed; degrees here include associate degrees to match. Source: Pennsylvania labor-market projections via Projections Central (U.S. Dept. of Labor).

Pennsylvania drew $38 billion in projects while its engineering output barely grew

Harrisburg has courted the largest private investments in state history: Amazon's $20B AI campuses, gas-to-datacenter conversions at Homer City and Shippingport, a $5B shipyard build-out, and a data-center sales-tax break projected to cost $2B. The state's engineering pipeline grew only 2.2% over three years.

Amazon Web Services, Salem Twp (Luzerne) and Falls Twp (Bucks)
$20B
Announced June 9, 2025 as the largest private investment in Pennsylvania history: at least $20B for AI and cloud campuses beside the Susquehanna nuclear plant and at the former Fairless steel site, promising at least 1,250 high-tech jobs (data center engineers, network specialists) plus thousands of construction jobs. The state's workforce commitment was $10M routed to schools, community colleges and union halls, and a new four-college Technology and Trades Workforce Consortium.
Office of Gov. Shapiro; Technical.ly
Homer City Redevelopment and Shippingport Power Station, Indiana and Beaver counties
$13.2B
Two retired coal plants are becoming gas-fired data-center campuses. Homer City is a $10B, 4.5-gigawatt build on 3,200 acres promising 10,000 construction jobs but only 1,000 permanent ones; a local farmer asked whether those would be specialized IT jobs locals cannot fill. At Shippingport, Frontier Group's $3.2B Bruce Mansfield gas conversion was followed in September 2026 by Aligned's groundbreaking on Project Phoenix, a $10B, 2-gigawatt data-center campus on the site that Aligned estimates will support about 3,000 construction jobs and 640 permanent ones.
The Allegheny Front; CBS News Pittsburgh
Hanwha Philly Shipyard, Philadelphia Navy Yard
$5B
Hanwha pledged $5B in August 2025 to lift output from fewer than 2 ships a year to up to 20, growing headcount from ~1,800 to 3,000 by end-2025 and 4,000 within a decade; by August 2026 the stated goal was more than 10,000 jobs from nearly 2,500 in September 2026. About 50 Korean supervisors are training the American workforce; the paid apprenticeship holds 200 trainees with a target of 500, and welding booths go from 21 to 95.
The Waterways Journal; Broad + Liberty

The drain.

Pennsylvania attracts students but loses graduates: net domestic migration has been negative every year since 2021, the working-age population is projected to shrink through 2035, and the Philadelphia region keeps only half of its college graduates, with computer science grads the least likely to stay.

Net domestic out-migration since 2020
−50,700
Center for Rural Pennsylvania analysis of Census estimates, Feb 2026
Working-age (20-64) population change, 2025-2035
−188,000
PA Independent Fiscal Office Demographic Outlook, Oct 2025 (7,384K to 7,196K)
Philly-region grads who stay after graduation
50%
Campus Philly retention study via Technical.ly, 2023, down from 54% in 2019

Sources: Center for Rural Pennsylvania; PA Independent Fiscal Office; Campus Philly via Technical.ly

Who’s covering it.

Reporters already cover this, but no one has combined it into a single number the way the Index does.

OutletStoryWhat it covers
Spotlight PA
Feb 2026. The sales-tax exemption for data centers is projected to cost $2B by mid-2031 ($188M next year, up from $41M), while the permanent jobs it requires are mostly security, maintenance and admin rather than engineering.
Spotlight PA
Jul 2026. The $50.8B budget added only a 10 MW energy-and-water disclosure rule and kept the $2B exemption, with no workforce or pipeline conditions attached to the incentive.
PublicSource
Sep 2025. Recent CMU and Pitt grads describe months-long searches, one relocating to California, as openings shift to AI, ML, cloud and cybersecurity skills the pipeline is not producing at scale.
90.5 WESA
Mar 2026. The eight-county metro lost 3,160 residents as international arrivals fell to under 2,900; economist Chris Briem notes a whole cohort of 20-year-olds left in the 1980s and 'took with them their future families.'
Spotlight PA
May 2025. The state's top engineering producer voted 25-8 to close DuBois, Fayette, Mont Alto, New Kensington, Shenango, Wilkes-Barre and York after May 2027, cutting regional entry points into engineering degrees.
The Allegheny Front
Apr 2025. The $10B, 4.5 GW Homer City campus promises 10,000 construction and 1,000 permanent jobs; residents question whether the permanent, specialized IT roles will go to locals.

The fix, in Pennsylvania.

1

Tie the $2B tax break to the pipeline

Pennsylvania's data-center sales-tax exemption is projected to cost $2B by 2031 with no workforce strings. Condition it on funding Digital ROTC service-for-tuition seats at community colleges in Luzerne, Bucks, Indiana and Beaver counties, so the campuses at Salem Township, Falls Township, Homer City and Shippingport are staffed by Pennsylvanians rather than imported engineers.

2

Fund shipyard and nuclear engineering seats

Hanwha needs to grow from ~2,000 to 10,000 workers and Westinghouse's AP1000 program runs from Cranberry. A Digital ROTC track through Community College of Philadelphia, Delaware County CC and CCAC, with tuition paid for a service commitment at the Navy Yard or in the nuclear supply chain, turns those hiring targets into in-state graduates.

3

Pay grads to stay

With 50,700 net domestic out-migrants since 2020 and only half of Philly-region grads staying, Pennsylvania should offset the Penn State branch closures with a retention bond: Digital ROTC tuition forgiveness that vests only for engineers who work in Pennsylvania for four years after graduation.

What Digital ROTC would fund

Digital ROTC: federal student loans that cover two years of engineering, computer science, or cybersecurity school at a community college, whether those years end in an associate degree or transfer into a bachelor’s program. The loans are forgiven in full after 24 to 36 months of service in government technology roles. In Pennsylvania, 10% of engineering-track credentials are associate degrees today. Digital ROTC is built to expand that community-college route.