Engineering Gap Index All states →

Montana

1,085
engineers a year
at China’s rate
See the numbers ↓

Source: IPEDS Completions, 3-yr avg AY 2022–25 (NCES; 2024–25 provisional), bachelor’s degrees, CIP 14 + 11; China 33.2%: PRC Ministry of Education, 2022 bachelor’s graduates by discipline (NSF NCSES S&E Indicators Fig. HED-30: 32.8%, 2020); Population: Census NST-EST2025.

Montana at China’s rate would graduate 1,822 engineers a year. It graduates 737.

Montana produces 737 engineering and computer science bachelor's degrees a year out of 5,488 total, a mid-pack engineering producer, from 7 institutions. At China's rate it would produce 1,822. Output is shrinking (-6.7% over three years). Gap Score: 40% of the China benchmark. Its own economy is projected to open 1,070 engineering, computing and technician jobs a year through 2034; in-state degrees, associate and bachelor's together, cover 76% of them.

Engineering + CS share of bachelor’s degrees
13.4%
Above the national 12.3%; 40% of the way to China’s 33.2%.
Missing engineers a year at China’s rate
1,085
635 at a conservative 25%, and 361 at 20%.
Three-year trend, share of degrees
14.313.212.9
Output down 6.7% in degrees, 2022-23 to 2024-25.
National rank by share
#12
of 51 by share; #11 per capita, 95 missing engineers per 100k residents (pop. 1.1M).
What they study
67% eng
33% computer science. 9% of the state’s eng+CS output is at the associate level, the two-year pathway.
Job openings a year, engineers + computing + technicians
1,070
76% covered by the state’s own degrees, all levels; #12 of 51 on coverage.

The gap against China’s benchmark

Montana, today13.4%
United States, today12.3%
China benchmark33.2%
1,085 missing engineering and CS bachelor’s degrees a year at China’s 33.2% rate.

Three-year trend: eng+CS share of degrees

14.3%13.2%12.9%
2022–232023–242024–25

Montana is missing 1,085 engineers a year at China's rate, roughly 2x the annual output of Montana State University.

Where Montana’s engineers are made.

7 institutions produce engineering or computer science bachelor’s degrees in Montana. The top 7 account for 100% of output.

Every producing institution. Circle area = eng+CS bachelor’s degrees per year

Montana State University, Bozeman: 511 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 19.1% of its degreesMontana Technological University, Butte: 134 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 47.8% of its degreesThe University of Montana, Missoula: 72 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.0% of its degreesCarroll College, Helena: 16 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.4% of its degreesRocky Mountain College, Billings: 2 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.4% of its degreesUniversity of Providence, Great Falls: 1 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 0.8% of its degreesSalish Kootenai College, Pablo: 0 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 0.7% of its degrees1234567
Montana State University alone is 69% of the state's output.Swipe the map →

Top producers

#InstitutionEng+CS / yr% of its degrees
1Montana State University51119.1%
2Montana Technological University13447.8%
3The University of Montana726.0%
4Carroll College166.4%
5Rocky Mountain College21.4%
6University of Providence10.8%
7Salish Kootenai College00.7%
These 7 institutions are the state's entire eng+CS output. Bachelor's degrees, matching the state totals above. IPEDS Completions C2023–C2025, first majors; 3-yr average.

Jobs vs. degrees

Montana's own labor-market projection, 2024–2034, for engineers, computer occupations and engineering technicians, against the degrees the state produces at every level.

Openings against output

Job openings per year (growth + replacement)1,070
Eng + CS degrees produced per year (associate + bachelor’s)808
of which net new jobs per year (growth only)94

Where the openings are

OccupationOpenings / yr
Civil Engineers140
Software Developers130
Computer User Support Specialists100
Surveying and Mapping Technicians70
Architectural and Civil Drafters60
Computer Systems Analysts60

Coverage: degrees ÷ openings

76%
of Montana's projected openings are covered by its own degrees. Rank #12 of 51; U.S.: 54%. Demand: 93 openings per 100k residents (U.S.: 143).
Montana's colleges cover 76% of the engineering, computing and technician jobs its economy opens every year. The other 262 a year, about half the annual output of Montana State University, must be imported, retrained, or left unfilled.

Openings are the state labor agency’s own 10-year projection: new jobs plus replacing workers who retire or leave the field (BLS method). Not every opening goes to a new graduate, so this is a coverage measure; it does not count vacant positions. Occupations: engineers (SOC 17-2), computer occupations (SOC 15-12) and engineering technicians (SOC 17-3, the associate-degree tier), the jobs CIP 14 + 11 degrees feed; degrees here include associate degrees to match. Source: Montana labor-market projections via Projections Central (U.S. Dept. of Labor).

Montana's largest projects are federal and slow to arrive

Montana has no fab or battery plant. Its largest engineering projects are a $1.2B Sentinel ICBM build at Malmstrom, a $1.44B DOE-backed renewable fuels expansion in Great Falls, and speculative data centers in Butte and Yellowstone County, while a $41M federal Tech Hub tries to grow a 1,000-job photonics cluster to 5,000.

Sentinel ICBM program, Malmstrom AFB, Great Falls
$1.2B
About $1.2 billion in Sentinel-related construction is planned at Malmstrom, starting with a $26M commercial gate (broke ground May 28, 2026, due mid-2028) and $212M in power and utility work. The Air Force expects roughly 1,000 contractors per base and up to 3,000 across the program, saying it will need a large skilled workforce, but Montana's work does not start until after 2027 and deployment lands a little after the early 2030s. The local task force is 20 people today, projected to exceed 100.
Montana Free Press; The Electric (Great Falls)
Montana Renewables (Calumet), Great Falls
$1.44B DOE loan
DOE conditionally committed a $1.44 billion loan guarantee to expand the renewable diesel and sustainable aviation fuel refinery from 140 million to ~315 million gallons a year, promising 450 construction jobs at peak and 40 operations jobs, with partial capacity by 2026. In September 2026 Calumet shrank the plan to about 200 million gallons of SAF by 2028 at $137 million in remaining capital, reusing idle refinery equipment, and took a final $34 million DOE draw. Regional officials contested a $286.5M tax abatement and the plant's wastewater plans, and county appeals were still pending into 2025.
The Electric (Great Falls)
Data centers: Sabey (Butte), Quantica (Yellowstone County)
up to 1,400 MW
Sabey had planned 50 MW in Butte by 2027, growing to 250+ MW by 2029, with 200 permanent jobs, but it backed out of its land deal in 2026 after REC Silicon exercised a right of first refusal on the site, and it is still looking elsewhere in southwest Montana. Quantica proposes up to 1,000 MW near Billings by 2030; no ground has been broken on either. UM's Bureau of Business and Economic Research estimates only ~10% of a data center's construction cost supports Montana jobs and goods, and modeled a Yellowstone County facility at ~500 temporary and ~250 permanent jobs.
Bozeman Daily Chronicle; Montana Free Press; Daily Montanan

The drain.

Montana imports more students than it loses and its migration is net positive for the college-educated, but state tax data show engineering bachelor's grads leave at far higher rates than teachers or nurses.

MT grads working in Montana
69% / 56%
one year and ten years after graduation, MT Dept. of Labor & Industry and OCHE Post-Secondary Workforce Report, 2022
Mechanical engineering BS in MT workforce
50% / 38%
at 1 and 10 years (chemical 42% / 30%, electrical 59% / 43%), MT DLI college report, 2022
Net migration, 2025
+7,200
positive for post-secondary educated, MT DLI Labor Day Report, 2026

Sources: MT DLI/OCHE Montana Post-Secondary Workforce Report (2022); MT DLI 2026 Labor Day Report

Who’s covering it.

Reporters already cover this, but no one has combined it into a single number the way the Index does.

OutletStoryWhat it covers
Montana Free Press
Apr 2026. Air Force officials at a Great Falls town hall would not give Malmstrom a firm date beyond a little after the early 2030s, leaving the region unable to plan its construction and engineering workforce.
The Electric
Apr 2026. Details $1.2B in Malmstrom construction and ~1,000 contractors per base, with the Air Force still trying to figure out how big a workforce it needs and where to house it.
Montana Free Press
Jul 2026. UM economists find only about 10% of data center construction spending stays with Montana labor and goods, a sign that new data center capacity brings few local engineering jobs.
Bozeman Daily Chronicle
Aug 2026. Tech wages averaged $146,000 in 2025, 2.4 times the state average, and firms name talent recruitment as their second-biggest obstacle after capital.
Daily Montanan
Jul 2024. The MSU-cofounded photonic sensing hub won $41M in EDA Phase 2 funding with a goal of 4,000 new photonics jobs on top of roughly 1,000 today, the state's clearest engineering-demand signal.
Montana Free Press
Sep 2024. Sibanye-Stillwater cut ~40% of its workforce (16% of Montana mining jobs, ~$106,000 average pay), showing how commodity swings can shrink the state's few high-wage technical employers.

The fix, in Montana.

1

Tie Sentinel dollars to Great Falls College

Malmstrom's $1.2B build needs ~1,000 contractors and the Air Force admits it does not yet know its workforce size. A Digital ROTC track at Great Falls College MSU and Montana Tech, tuition covered in exchange for a service commitment on Sentinel infrastructure and utility work, would build the local engineering technicians before the 2030s ramp instead of importing them.

2

Put photonics scholarships behind the Tech Hub

The Headwaters Tech Hub promises 4,000 new photonics jobs, and Gallatin College already runs a two-year photonics and laser tech program next to MSU. Service-for-tuition seats there, funded from Tech Hub and industry dollars with a two-year Montana work commitment, would raise the state's 9% associate share of engineering output.

3

Make retention a condition of abatement

Montana Renewables sought $286.5M in tax abatements and data center developers will seek more. Condition future abatements on funding Digital ROTC cohorts and hiring Montana University System engineering grads, aiming at the 50% of mechanical and 42% of chemical engineering grads who leave the state within a year.

What Digital ROTC would fund

Digital ROTC: federal student loans that cover two years of engineering, computer science, or cybersecurity school at a community college, whether those years end in an associate degree or transfer into a bachelor’s program. The loans are forgiven in full after 24 to 36 months of service in government technology roles. In Montana, 9% of engineering-track credentials are associate degrees today. Digital ROTC is built to expand that community-college route.