Engineering Gap Index All states →

Indiana

7,614
engineers a year
at China’s rate
See the numbers ↓

Source: IPEDS Completions, 3-yr avg AY 2022–25 (NCES; 2024–25 provisional), bachelor’s degrees, CIP 14 + 11; China 33.2%: PRC Ministry of Education, 2022 bachelor’s graduates by discipline (NSF NCSES S&E Indicators Fig. HED-30: 32.8%, 2020); Population: Census NST-EST2025.

Indiana at China’s rate would graduate 14,294 engineers a year. It graduates 6,680.

Indiana produces 6,680 engineering and computer science bachelor's degrees a year out of 43,054 total, one of America's strongest engineering producers, from 38 institutions. At China's rate it would produce 14,294. Output is growing (+14.8% over three years). Gap Score: 47% of the China benchmark. Its own economy is projected to open 8,030 engineering, computing and technician jobs a year through 2034; in-state degrees, associate and bachelor's together, cover 92% of them.

Engineering + CS share of bachelor’s degrees
15.5%
Above the national 12.3%; 47% of the way to China’s 33.2%.
Missing engineers a year at China’s rate
7,614
4,084 at a conservative 25%, and 1,931 at 20%.
Three-year trend, share of degrees
14.815.216.5
Output up 14.8% in degrees, 2022-23 to 2024-25.
National rank by share
#6
of 51 by share; #18 per capita, 109 missing engineers per 100k residents (pop. 7.0M).
What they study
56% eng
44% computer science. 9% of the state’s eng+CS output is at the associate level, the two-year pathway.
Job openings a year, engineers + computing + technicians
8,030
92% covered by the state’s own degrees, all levels; #2 of 51 on coverage.

The gap against China’s benchmark

Indiana, today15.5%
United States, today12.3%
China benchmark33.2%
7,614 missing engineering and CS bachelor’s degrees a year at China’s 33.2% rate.

Three-year trend: eng+CS share of degrees

14.8%15.2%16.5%
2022–232023–242024–25

Indiana is missing 7,614 engineers a year at China's rate, roughly 2x the annual output of Purdue University-Main Campus.

Where Indiana’s engineers are made.

38 institutions produce engineering or computer science bachelor’s degrees in Indiana. The top 8 account for 89% of output.

Every producing institution. Circle area = eng+CS bachelor’s degrees per year

Purdue University-Main Campus, West Lafayette: 3,634 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 38.5% of its degreesIndiana University-Bloomington, Bloomington: 505 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.5% of its degreesUniversity of Notre Dame, Notre Dame: 488 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 21.5% of its degreesRose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Terre Haute: 417 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 94.4% of its degreesIndiana University-Indianapolis, Indianapolis: 394 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 10.5% of its degreesPurdue University Northwest, Hammond: 180 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 14.9% of its degreesTrine University, Angola: 162 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 33.7% of its degreesPurdue University Fort Wayne, Fort Wayne: 139 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 13.5% of its degreesUniversity of Southern Indiana, Evansville: 107 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 8.6% of its degreesValparaiso University, Valparaiso: 99 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 17.8% of its degreesIndiana Institute of Technology, Fort Wayne: 75 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 36.5% of its degreesBall State University, Muncie: 68 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.4% of its degreesIndiana State University, Terre Haute: 50 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.4% of its degreesDePauw University, Greencastle: 46 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 12.0% of its degreesTaylor University, Upland: 36 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 9.1% of its degreesIndiana University-Southeast, New Albany: 32 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 4.8% of its degreesUniversity of Indianapolis, Indianapolis: 26 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.3% of its degreesIndiana University-South Bend, South Bend: 23 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.6% of its degreesAnderson University, Anderson: 22 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 10.1% of its degreesUniversity of Evansville, Evansville: 22 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.4% of its degreesButler University, Indianapolis: 21 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.4% of its degreesIndiana University-Kokomo, Kokomo: 20 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 4.0% of its degreesHanover College, Hanover: 16 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 7.3% of its degreesIndiana University-Northwest, Gary: 12 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.5% of its degreesBethel University, Mishawaka: 11 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 4.3% of its degreesIndiana Wesleyan University-Marion, Marion: 9 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.0% of its degreesWabash College, Crawfordsville: 9 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 5.0% of its degreesEarlham College, Richmond: 7 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 5.4% of its degreesIndiana University-East, Richmond: 7 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.1% of its degreesMarian University, Indianapolis: 7 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.2% of its degreesFranklin College, Franklin: 6 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.3% of its degreesGoshen College, Goshen: 6 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.7% of its degreesGrace College and Theological Seminary, Winona Lake: 6 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.7% of its degreesManchester University, North Manchester: 5 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.5% of its degreesHuntington University, Huntington: 4 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.7% of its degreesUniversity of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne, Fort Wayne: 4 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 1.3% of its degreesHoly Cross College, Notre Dame: 3 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 4.1% of its degreesSaint Mary-of-the-Woods College, Saint Mary of the Woods: 1 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 0.4% of its degrees12345678
Purdue University-Main Campus alone is 54% of the state's output.Swipe the map →

Top producers

#InstitutionEng+CS / yr% of its degrees
1Purdue University-Main Campus3,63438.5%
2Indiana University-Bloomington5056.5%
3University of Notre Dame48821.5%
4Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology41794.4%
5Indiana University-Indianapolis39410.5%
6Purdue University Northwest18014.9%
7Trine University16233.7%
8Purdue University Fort Wayne13913.5%
Top 8 shown = 89% of state output. 30 more institutions produce the remaining 11%, all shown on the map. Bachelor's degrees, matching the state totals above. IPEDS Completions C2023–C2025, first majors; 3-yr average.

Jobs vs. degrees

Indiana's own labor-market projection, 2024–2034, for engineers, computer occupations and engineering technicians, against the degrees the state produces at every level.

Openings against output

Job openings per year (growth + replacement)8,030
Eng + CS degrees produced per year (associate + bachelor’s)7,355
of which net new jobs per year (growth only)1,110

Where the openings are

OccupationOpenings / yr
Software Developers900
Industrial Engineers810
Computer User Support Specialists740
Computer Systems Analysts700
Mechanical Engineers560
Computer Network Support Specialists420

Coverage: degrees ÷ openings

92%
of Indiana's projected openings are covered by its own degrees. Rank #2 of 51; U.S.: 54%. Demand: 115 openings per 100k residents (U.S.: 143).
Indiana's colleges cover 92% of the engineering, computing and technician jobs its economy opens every year. The other 675 a year, 19% of the annual output of Purdue University-Main Campus, must be imported, retrained, or left unfilled. Coverage is high partly because demand is thin: Indiana's economy opens 115 of these jobs per 100k residents a year against 143 nationally.

Openings are the state labor agency’s own 10-year projection: new jobs plus replacing workers who retire or leave the field (BLS method). Not every opening goes to a new graduate, so this is a coverage measure; it does not count vacant positions. Occupations: engineers (SOC 17-2), computer occupations (SOC 15-12) and engineering technicians (SOC 17-3, the associate-degree tier), the jobs CIP 14 + 11 degrees feed; degrees here include associate degrees to match. Source: Indiana labor-market projections via Projections Central (U.S. Dept. of Labor).

Indiana's incentives for chips, pharma and data centers

Indiana has drawn a $3.87B HBM packaging fab at Purdue's doorstep, an $18B-plus Lilly campus and a $10B Meta campus at LEAP, and more than $13B of Amazon data centers in St. Joseph County. Purdue turns out engineers at scale; the open question is whether the state's incentives keep them here.

SK hynix, West Lafayette
$4B+
Announced April 2024 for Purdue Research Park with up to 800 high-wage jobs by end of 2030 (NIST later cited ~1,000 permanent jobs). IEDC offered up to $554.7M in Innovation Development District tax rebates, up to $80M in performance payments and $6M in training and readiness grants; Purdue added ~$60M in land and in-kind support; CHIPS added $458M in direct funding, including $8M for workforce with Purdue, Ivy Tech and Indiana State. Concrete began in the first half of 2026 after a zoning dispute; SK hynix broke ground on Aug. 27, 2026 on a fab it now values at more than $4B, with the cleanroom due by October 2028 and HBM mass production in the second half of 2029.
IEDC; NIST CHIPS; Korea JoongAng Daily
Eli Lilly and Meta, LEAP District, Lebanon
$28B+
Lilly opened its first LEAP plant, Lilly Lebanon Advanced Therapies, on May 6, 2026 and added $4.5B, taking planned capital at the site past $18B with more than 1,000 jobs by 2027, when the API plant opens. Meta broke ground in February 2026 on a $10B data center campus promising 4,000-plus construction jobs at peak but only ~300 permanent jobs. The state approved $60M for LEAP land and water/wastewater in December 2024, on top of $45M in roads and $75M in water infrastructure tied to Meta.
WFYI; Indiana Public Media; City of Lebanon; Inside Indiana Business
Amazon Web Services, New Carlisle
$13.8B
The St. Joseph County campus, announced at $11B in 2024, had reached $13.8B invested by July 2026 with about 18 of ~30 planned buildings running, 1,000-plus hires (800-plus Hoosiers) and up to 4,000 construction workers. Its first Ivy Tech-linked technician cohort graduated 58 people in June 2026. Indiana's data center sales tax exemption runs up to 50 years for projects over $750M; a 2026 law now requires new IEDC-credited projects to pay 1% of equipment purchases and electric bills to local governments.
WNDU; Inside Indiana Business

The drain.

Indiana produces more engineers than its size would predict, then loses most of them: fewer than four in ten engineering graduates are working in the state a year out, and only about half of all bachelor's graduates stay in the state.

Engineers still in Indiana 1 yr after graduation
39%
IU Kelley InContext analysis of Census PSEO data, 2016-18 cohort, 2024
Bachelor's grads who stay in state
52%
of all bachelor's graduates of Indiana colleges, and 67% of Indiana residents, were in the state after graduating, Indiana Commission for Higher Education, FY23 data, Sept 2025
College-educated workers who moved in from other states
16%
Strada Talent in Motion report, vs. 24% national average, Aug 2026

Sources: InContext (Indiana Business Research Center); Inside Indiana Business on CHE report; Indiana Citizen / Public News Service on Strada report; Indiana Public Media on outcomes-based funding

Who’s covering it.

Reporters already cover this, but no one has combined it into a single number the way the Index does.

OutletStoryWhat it covers
WNDU
Jul 2026. AWS has overshot its $11B pledge, hired 1,000-plus and opened roughly 18 buildings, a test of whether data center capex converts into durable engineering jobs.
Korea JoongAng Daily
Aug 2026. The Aug. 27 groundbreaking for the $3.87B HBM packaging plant sets a 2028 production date that Purdue and Ivy Tech now have to train workers for.
WFYI
May 2026. Lilly's first LEAP plant opens with another $4.5B pledged, pushing its Indiana commitments past $21B since 2020 and deepening demand for process and automation engineers.
Purdue College of Engineering
Apr 2026. Purdue's chip-design course has grown from ~40 to ~350 students and 800 attended its fall semiconductor career fair, the supply side of the SK hynix project.
Inside Indiana Business
Feb 2026. Lawmakers moved to redirect a small share of data center tax breaks to local governments, the first sign the state is weighing what its incentives return.
The Indiana Citizen / Public News Service
Aug 2026. A new Strada report shows Indiana draws only 16% of its college-educated workforce from other states versus 24% nationally, so it must keep the engineers it trains.

The fix, in Indiana.

1

Tie chip subsidies to Hoosier hires

IEDC's $554.7M in tax rebates for SK hynix and the 50-year data center exemption carry no in-state graduate hiring targets. Condition future performance payments on a share of engineering hires coming from Purdue, Ivy Tech and Indiana State via Digital ROTC service-for-tuition cohorts.

2

Fund service-for-tuition at Ivy Tech

AWS and Google already run technician cohorts with Ivy Tech; the state can scale that into paid, tuition-covered two-year tracks in packaging, controls and data center operations, with a Hoosier service commitment at LEAP, New Carlisle or West Lafayette on graduation.

3

Pay Purdue for keeping engineers in state

Outcomes-based funding scored graduate retention at just 21% of goal statewide in 2025. Weight that metric for engineering, and route Digital ROTC stipends to Purdue engineers who sign on with in-state employers, aimed at the 39% one-year retention rate.

What Digital ROTC would fund

Digital ROTC: federal student loans that cover two years of engineering, computer science, or cybersecurity school at a community college, whether those years end in an associate degree or transfer into a bachelor’s program. The loans are forgiven in full after 24 to 36 months of service in government technology roles. In Indiana, 9% of engineering-track credentials are associate degrees today. Digital ROTC is built to expand that community-college route.