Engineering Gap Index All states →

Colorado

5,301
engineers a year
at China’s rate
See the numbers ↓

Source: IPEDS Completions, 3-yr avg AY 2022–25 (NCES; 2024–25 provisional), bachelor’s degrees, CIP 14 + 11; China 33.2%: PRC Ministry of Education, 2022 bachelor’s graduates by discipline (NSF NCSES S&E Indicators Fig. HED-30: 32.8%, 2020); Population: Census NST-EST2025.

Colorado at China’s rate would graduate 10,025 engineers a year. It graduates 4,724.

Colorado produces 4,724 engineering and computer science bachelor's degrees a year out of 30,195 total, one of America's strongest engineering producers, from 20 institutions. At China's rate it would produce 10,025. Output is growing (+7.7% over three years). Gap Score: 47% of the China benchmark. Its own economy is projected to open 16,270 engineering, computing and technician jobs a year through 2034; in-state degrees, associate and bachelor's together, cover 32% of them.

Engineering + CS share of bachelor’s degrees
15.6%
Above the national 12.3%; 47% of the way to China’s 33.2%.
Missing engineers a year at China’s rate
5,301
2,825 at a conservative 25%, and 1,315 at 20%.
Three-year trend, share of degrees
15.215.416.2
Output up 7.7% in degrees, 2022-23 to 2024-25.
National rank by share
#3
of 51 by share; #8 per capita, 88 missing engineers per 100k residents (pop. 6.0M).
What they study
58% eng
42% computer science. 10% of the state’s eng+CS output is at the associate level, the two-year pathway.
Job openings a year, engineers + computing + technicians
16,270
32% covered by the state’s own degrees, all levels; #48 of 51 on coverage.

The gap against China’s benchmark

Colorado, today15.6%
United States, today12.3%
China benchmark33.2%
5,301 missing engineering and CS bachelor’s degrees a year at China’s 33.2% rate.

Three-year trend: eng+CS share of degrees

15.2%15.4%16.2%
2022–232023–242024–25

Colorado is missing 5,301 engineers a year at China's rate, roughly 4x the annual output of University of Colorado Boulder.

Where Colorado’s engineers are made.

20 institutions produce engineering or computer science bachelor’s degrees in Colorado. The top 8 account for 94% of output.

Every producing institution. Circle area = eng+CS bachelor’s degrees per year

University of Colorado Boulder, Boulder: 1,411 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 20.4% of its degreesColorado School of Mines, Golden: 1,193 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 94.4% of its degreesColorado State University-Fort Collins, Fort Collins: 705 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 13.5% of its degreesUnited States Air Force Academy, USAF Academy: 363 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 38.3% of its degreesUniversity of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus, Denver: 256 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 10.2% of its degreesUniversity of Colorado Colorado Springs, Colorado Springs: 234 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 12.2% of its degreesMetropolitan State University of Denver, Denver: 159 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 6.1% of its degreesUniversity of Denver, Denver: 122 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 9.1% of its degreesColorado State University Pueblo, Pueblo: 50 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 8.4% of its degreesColorado Mesa University, Grand Junction: 40 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 3.3% of its degreesFort Lewis College, Durango: 37 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 7.1% of its degreesRegis University, Denver: 34 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 5.6% of its degreesColorado College, Colorado Springs: 29 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 5.0% of its degreesRocky Mountain College of Art and Design, Lakewood: 29 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 9.6% of its degreesColorado Christian University, Lakewood: 20 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 2.6% of its degreesWestern Colorado University, Gunnison: 19 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 5.9% of its degreesUniversity of Northern Colorado, Greeley: 13 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 0.9% of its degreesRed Rocks Community College, Lakewood: 7 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 60.6% of its degreesPueblo Community College, Pueblo: 5 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 12.6% of its degreesAdams State University, Alamosa: 1 eng+CS bachelor's/yr, 0.3% of its degrees12345678
University of Colorado Boulder alone is 30% of the state's output.Swipe the map →

Top producers

#InstitutionEng+CS / yr% of its degrees
1University of Colorado Boulder1,41120.4%
2Colorado School of Mines1,19394.4%
3Colorado State University-Fort Collins70513.5%
4United States Air Force Academy36338.3%
5University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus25610.2%
6University of Colorado Colorado Springs23412.2%
7Metropolitan State University of Denver1596.1%
8University of Denver1229.1%
Top 8 shown = 94% of state output. 12 more institutions produce the remaining 6%, all shown on the map. Bachelor's degrees, matching the state totals above. IPEDS Completions C2023–C2025, first majors; 3-yr average.

Jobs vs. degrees

Colorado's own labor-market projection, 2024–2034, for engineers, computer occupations and engineering technicians, against the degrees the state produces at every level.

Openings against output

Job openings per year (growth + replacement)16,270
Eng + CS degrees produced per year (associate + bachelor’s)5,267
of which net new jobs per year (growth only)4,486

Where the openings are

OccupationOpenings / yr
Software Developers4,460
Civil Engineers1,200
Computer User Support Specialists1,180
Computer Network Architects1,080
Computer Occupations, All Other670
Information Security Analysts670

Coverage: degrees ÷ openings

32%
of Colorado's projected openings are covered by its own degrees. Rank #48 of 51; U.S.: 54%. Demand: 271 openings per 100k residents (U.S.: 143).
Colorado's colleges cover 32% of the engineering, computing and technician jobs its economy opens every year. The other 11,003 a year, 8x the annual output of University of Colorado Boulder, must be imported, retrained, or left unfilled.

Openings are the state labor agency’s own 10-year projection: new jobs plus replacing workers who retire or leave the field (BLS method). Not every opening goes to a new graduate, so this is a coverage measure; it does not count vacant positions. Occupations: engineers (SOC 17-2), computer occupations (SOC 15-12) and engineering technicians (SOC 17-3, the associate-degree tier), the jobs CIP 14 + 11 degrees feed; degrees here include associate degrees to match. Source: Colorado labor-market projections via Projections Central (U.S. Dept. of Labor).

Two of Colorado's three big technology projects have already slipped

Colorado pursued CHIPS money, a federal quantum Tech Hub and Space Command in an economy that ranks near the bottom for covering its own engineering openings.

Microchip Technology, Colorado Springs
$90M CHIPS, 238 layoffs
January 2024: a $90 million preliminary CHIPS award for the Colorado Springs fab, part of a $162 million deal, on top of an $880 million expansion; the state approved up to $10 million in CHIPS refundable tax credits plus up to $22.6 million in Enterprise Zone credits for 371 net new jobs at $75,000. By March 2025 Microchip had paused its CHIPS talks and laid off 238 Colorado Springs workers.
Manufacturing Dive; Colorado Springs Chamber & EDC; CPR; KRDO
Entegris, Colorado Springs
$75M CHIPS, 600 jobs
A $75 million federal CHIPS award for a $600 million, 130,000 sq ft plant in a former HP building, backed by a $115 million local package and $3.88 million in state incentives ($6,500 per job over five years). Entegris promised 600 jobs at an average $74,940, and opened the plant in November 2025 with about 100 workers, a sixth of the jobs promised, plus a $30 million ten-year STEM scholarship and internship pledge.
Colorado Sun
Elevate Quantum Tech Hub, Boulder/Arvada
10,000 jobs by 2030s
The $40.5 million federal Tech Hub grant is paired with $74 million in state tax credits for quantum firms and a 70-acre Quantum Commons in Arvada with labs due by mid-2026. The consortium wants to grow from about 3,000 quantum workers to 10,000 within a decade and train 3,500 with IBM by 2030; a CU report found nearly every company interviewed said it needed workers with doctorates. Meanwhile Space Command, with 1,700 HQ staff in Colorado Springs, was ordered to Alabama in September 2025.
Colorado Sun

The drain.

Colorado is the nation's No. 2 state for bachelor's attainment because it imports graduates; it keeps fewer of its own than average, and the inflow of educated 25 to 35 year olds it has relied on just turned negative.

CO grads who stay in CO workforce
61%
vs. 66% national average, Strada/Upjohn Talent in Motion via Fort Collins Coloradoan, Aug 2026
CO college-educated workers with degree from out of state
44%
highest of 34 states studied; only 36% went to high school in Colorado, Strada Talent in Motion, Aug 2026
Net domestic migration, 2024-25
−12,100
first net loss to other states in about 20 years, State Demography Office via Colorado Sun and Colorado Politics, Jan 2026

Sources: Strada Institute / W.E. Upjohn Institute Talent in Motion (via Fort Collins Coloradoan); Colorado State Demography Office (via Colorado Sun, Colorado Politics)

Who’s covering it.

Reporters already cover this, but no one has combined it into a single number the way the Index does.

OutletStoryWhat it covers
Fort Collins Coloradoan
Aug 2026. Strada's migration study: Colorado keeps 61% of its own graduates and 44% of its college-educated workers earned their degree elsewhere, the highest of any state studied.
CPR News
Mar 2025. The state's flagship CHIPS win reversed within a year, a warning about incentives that pay per job created without training the people who fill them.
Colorado Sun
May 2025. One third of the $40.5 million Tech Hub grant goes to workforce, an admission that the quantum effort needs technicians and engineers Colorado does not yet produce.
Colorado Sun
Sep 2025. Puts the HQ loss at 1,700 direct jobs against an aerospace economy of nearly 240,000 jobs and $38 billion in federal aerospace investment, the demand side the pipeline must serve.
CPR News
Dec 2025. A merged Department of Higher Education and Workforce Development, built on the finding that only 23 of 100 ninth graders finish a degree on time and 500,000 Coloradans left college without a credential.
Colorado Sun
May 2026. HB26-1030's 20 to 30 year tax exemptions died 11-2 after lawmakers questioned how few sustained jobs data centers create.

The fix, in Colorado.

1

Fund service in the CCCS system

Associate degrees are only 10% of Colorado's engineering and CS output. A Digital ROTC service-for-tuition track at Colorado Community College System campuses in Colorado Springs, Arvada and Boulder County would feed Entegris, Microchip and the Quantum Commons technician roles that Elevate Quantum says will not need graduate degrees.

2

Tie CHIPS and quantum credits to grads

OEDIT's CHIPS refundable credits, Enterprise Zone credits and the $74 million quantum credit pool pay per job created. Condition a share on hiring Colorado graduates who owe a service term, so a pause like Microchip's still leaves trained Coloradans behind.

3

Keep the 39% who leave

Colorado retains 61% of its graduates and just lost population to other states for the first time in two decades. A tuition-for-service pledge at Mines, CU Boulder and CSU that binds engineers to Colorado employers for a few years is the cheapest way to stop importing talent for aerospace's 240,000 jobs.

What Digital ROTC would fund

Digital ROTC: federal student loans that cover two years of engineering, computer science, or cybersecurity school at a community college, whether those years end in an associate degree or transfer into a bachelor’s program. The loans are forgiven in full after 24 to 36 months of service in government technology roles. In Colorado, 10% of engineering-track credentials are associate degrees today. Digital ROTC is built to expand that community-college route.